The
2010 Cynosport® World Games will be held this week at the Kentucky Fair and Expo Center in Louisville, Kentucky, October 12 - 17, 2010.
The event will feature the national
USDAA Dog Agility Championships with competitors vying for top dog in the Grand Prix of Dog Agility® World Championships, the $10,000 Dog Agility Steeplechase® and
SplashDogs® Super Vertical, Lap Dog and Pro/Extreme.
The Cynosport® World Games also feature many pet-related vendors and other exciting dog
sports like dock jumping and lure coursing where you can get some "paws-on" experience with your own dog.
Schedule
Tuesday, October 12 app. 3:00 PM
Dog Agility European Standard
Wednesday, October 13 9:00 am–5:00 pm
USDAA® Dog Agility (multiple rings)
Thursday, October 14 9:00 am–5:00 pm
USDAA® Dog Agility (multiple rings)
- Quarterfinals, Semifinals & Team Preliminary Rounds
SplashDogs® (3 waves) & Super Vertical Qualifying
Friday, October 15 9:00 am–5:00 pm
USDAA® Dog Agility
- Quarterfinals, Semifinals & Team Preliminary Rounds
6:30–8:00 pm
- USDAA® Dog Agility Championships Finals
- Performance Grand Prix Championship Finals
SplashDogs® (3 waves) & Super Vertical Qualifying
Saturday, October 16 9:00 am–5:00 pm
USDAA® Dog Agility
- USDAA® Dog Agility throughout the day
6:00–9:00 pm
- Junior Handler Showcase
- USDAA® $10,000 Dog Agility Steeplechase®
- Performance Speed Jumping National Finals
SplashDogs® (3 waves) & Super Vertical Finals
Sunday, October 17
USDAA® Dog Agility 9:00 am–4:00 pm
- Dog Agility Masters® International Three-Dog Team Finals
- Performance Versatility Pairs Finals
- Veterans Showcase
- Grand Prix of Dog Agility® World Finals
SplashDogs®
- Junior Handler Final - 11:00AM
- Lap Dog Final - 11:30AM
- Splash Division Final - 12:00PM
- Junior Division Final - 12:30PM
- Senior Division Final - 1:00PM
- Pro/Extreme Division Final - 1:30PM
Each day:
Vendors/Exhibits Trade Fair - get that
barcode scanner ready for some great shopping!
Activities & Demos that you and your dog can participate in include:
- Course-a-Lure
- Doggie Do-Right
- Dock Jumping
Times and Admission Fees:
Tickets are available at the gate or at Ticketmaster.com, doors open at 9:00 AM.
Important links:
UPDATE on live streaming: Live streaming is scheduled to begin tomorrow (Saturday). Streaming will be done through (
http://www.cynosport.tv/), rather than on the USDAA website. A live stream only deal costs $16.95, and $19.95 for the Finals events on demand for two months (VOD will begin up to three days after the event, but may appear sooner). In addition, the on-demand package includes a discount for the future purchase of a DVD of the event. Click the link for more info.
We'll update this post with more info and results as they come in.
Results
Tuesday, October 11
12" - 1st Zip/I. White, 2nd Crackers/A. Mueller, 3rd Mambo/C. Gibson
16" - 1st Luka/A. Deacon, 2nd Taser/J. Pinder, 3rd Funky Monkee/K. McCann
22" - 1st Ace/K. Kirkpatrick, 2nd Ting/E. Lynch, 3rd Jester/D. Peel
26" - 1st Renny/B. McKnight, 2nd Maze/S. Peardot, 3rd Tirade/T. Brown
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Morgan/D. Brown, 3rd Winn/C. Mosley
12" - 1st Neil/J. Meyer, 2nd Tori/B. Rogers, 3 Sydney/B. Bicksley
16" - 1st Kiba/R. Demascio, 2nd Kona/D. Wilkins, 3rd Tango/J. Simon
22" - 1st Derby/H. Kaluza, 2nd Kestrel/C. Bates, 3rd Scorch/J. Eizember
12" - 1st Winnie/D. Paul, 2nd Tommy/M. Foster, 3rd Flip/S. Birdsal
16" - 1st Rush/J. Nyes, 2nd Gator/J. Rohling, 3rd Austin, K. Wells
22" - 1st Ares/S. Mah2nd Ronan, J. Gerhard 3rd Core/Y. Kato
26" - 1st Xtreme/J. Crank, 2nd Seri/R DeMascio, 3rd Jett/C Mrakovich
8" - 1st Panda Bear/L. Womer, 2nd Java/D. Savo, 3rd Winn/C. Mosley
12" - 1st Sparkle/P. Gagnon, 2nd Skye/L. Michael, 3rd Bucky/G. McMonagle
16" - 1st Remy/T. Smorch, 2nd Tango/J. Simon, 3rd Cressa/D. Thomas
22" - 1st Fable/R. Sanders, 2nd Jive/C. Jones, 3rd Ski/A. Andrle
8" - 1st Splash/S. Crank, 2nd Candy/M Weintraub
12" - 1st Cody/J. Ault, 2nd Rocko/C. Hess
16" - 1st Nova/M. Skelton, 2nd Lucy/S. Scariot, 3rd Reilly/C Dyer
8" - 1st Ruby/V. Besthof, 2nd Otterpop/L Hartwick, 3rd Winn/C. Mosley
12" - 1st Skye/L. Michael, 2nd Bruce/L. Fearn 3rd Neil/J. Meyer
16" - 1st Tango/J. Simon, 2nd Cajun/B. Pinder, 3rd Chassis/A Montagano
22" - 1st Scorch/J Eizember, 2nd Ivie/E Hurt, 3rd Fantom/S Davis
Thursday, October 14
12" - 1st Crackers/A. Mueller, 2nd Letti/S. Permann, 3rd Devo/T. Smorch
16" - 1st Funkee Monkee/K. McCann, 2nd Rush/J. Nys, 3rd Taser/J. Pinder
22" - 1st Verve/C. William, 2nd Rumble/J. Hutchin, 3rd Maizy/M. Barry
26" - 1st Feature/S. Garrett, 2nd Whip/S. Tovino, 3rd Yankee/O. Chaiko
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Tobi/D. Paul, 3rd Lexi/B. Carlson
12" - 1st Ice/K. Holik, 2nd Spec/J. Lavalley, 3rd Neil/J. Meyer
16" - 1st Beacon/K. Oilschlager, 2nd Kiba/R. DeMascio, 3rd Juice/M. Topps
22" - 1st Jive/C. Jones, 2nd Ivie/E. Hurt, 3rd Riggs/E. Armstrong,
12" - 1st Flip/S. Birdsal, 2nd Ghost/C. Conaste, 3rd Letti/S. Permann
16" - 1st Riot/K. Gaydos, 2nd Breeze/A. Stocum, 3rd Moxie/J. Schor
22" - 1st Gina/T. Humphrey, 2nd Rise/T. Cesarek, 3rd Zella/L. Mitchel
26" - 1st Dewley/P. Drom, 2nd Tony/G. Baker & War/K. Seiter (tie) 4th Streak/J. Ajoux
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Morgan/D. Brown, 3rd Toby/D. Paul
12" - 1st Rock-It/B. Davis, 2nd Sierra/L. Fearn, 3rd Neil/J. Meyer
16" - 1st Tango/J. Simon, 2nd Kiba/R. DeMasci0, 3rd Juice/M. Topps
22" - 1st Jive/C. Jones, 2nd True/J. Denerea, 3rd Josh/A. Koenig
8" - 1st Splash/S. Crank
12" - 1st Rocko/C. Hess
16" - 1st Lucy/S. Scariot, 2nd Nova/S. Scariot, 3rd Ally/S. Jossely
Friday, October 15
12" - 1st Devo/T. Smorch, 2nd Rufus/S. Scariot, 3rd Kimi/N. Wei
16" - 1st Sizzle/K. Holik, 2nd Tag/J. Prekop, 3rd Gator/J. Rohling
22" - 1st Diva/B. Boyette, 2nd Perk/G. Baker, 3rd Sonic/T. Arnold
26" - 1st Feature/S. Garrett 2nd Robbie/A. Canova, 3rd Stinger/D. Snellem
12" - 1st Tommy/M. Foster, 2nd Matthew/K. Gaydos, 3rd Duncan/A. Benacquisto
16" - 1st Sizzle/K. Holik, 2nd Blaster/J. Crank, 3rd Hemi/E. Evans
22" - 1st Zing/J. Eizember, 2nd Kara/F. Ferraiu, 3rd Opal/J. Kolva
26" - 1st Cisco/R. King, 2nd Feature/S. Garrett, 3rd Presto/T. Smorch
8" - 1st Candy/M. Weintraub, 2nd Splash/S. Crank, 3rd Chapps/C. Barker
12" - 1st Lacey/A. Stocum, 2nd Zuma/J. Tice, 3rd Cody/J. Ault
16" - 1st Reilly/C. Dyer, 2nd Ally/S. Jossely, 3rd Spider/J. Gerhard
8" - 1st 2nd Toby/D Paul, Piper/A Brawner, 3rd Judy/A McLean
12" - 1st Neil/J. Meyer, 2nd Splash/T. Stone, 3rd Rocky/S. Moon
16" - 1st Juice/M. Topps, 2nd Roxy/C. Schmidt, 3rd Maya/C. McClain
22" - 1st Cali/S. Kraus, 2nd Kestrel/C. Bates, 3rd Ganesha/R. Thorpe
26" - 1st Robbie/A. Canova, 2nd Feature/S. Garrett 3rd Solar/D. Peel
22" - 1st Zing/J. Eizember, 2nd Steeple/K. Terrill, 3rd Maizy/M. Barry
16" - 1st Funky Monkee/K. McCann 2nd Favor/L. Orton-Hill, 3rd Luka/A. Deacon
12" - 1st Masher/D. Fox, 2nd Flip/S. Birdsal, 3rd Tantrum/J. Dunn
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Morgan/D. Brown, 3rd Tobi/D. Paul
12" - 1st Rock-It/B. Davis, 2nd Neil/J. Meyer, 3rd Sierra/L. Fearn
16" - 1st Tango/J. Simon, 2nd Juice/M. Topps, 3rd Kiba/R. DeMasci0
22" - 1st Josh/A. Koenig, 2nd Jive/C. Jones, 3rd/Ski/A. Andrle
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Toby/D. Paul, 3rd Saige/D. Sims
12" - 1st Neil/J Myer, 2nd Ice/ K. Holik, 3rd Spec/J. LaValley
16" - 1st Kiba/R DeMasci0 2nd Smart As/P. Hope 3rd Sketcher/M. Caron
22" - 1st Jive/C. Jones, 2nd Scorch/J. Eizember, 3rd Derby/H. Kaluza
Saturday, October 16th
12" - 1st Tantrum/J. Dunn, 2nd Flip/S. Birdsall, 3rd Kona/M. Padgett
16" - 1st Taser/J. Pinder, 2nd Rush/J. Nyes, 3rd Funkee Monkee/K. McCann
22" - 1st Wally/S Peardot, 2nd Zack/L Mitchell, 3rd Crush/M. King
26" - 1st Feature/S. Garrett, 2nd Scream/A. Braue, 3rd Solar/D. Peel
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Lexi/B. Carlson, 3rd Tobi/D. Paul
12" - 1st Sierra/L. Fearn, 2nd Sparkle/P. Gagnon, 3rd Chase/D. McBride
16" - 1st Juice/M. Topps, 2nd Tango/J. Simon, 3rd Pilot/N. Lauerman
22" - 1st Skillett/ K. James, 2nd Zippity/A. Greiner, 3rd Fable/R. Sanders
8" - 1st Splash/S. Crank
12" - 1st Rocko/C. Hess
16" - 1st Nova/M. Skelton
12" - 1st Tantrum/J. Dunn, 2nd Masher/D. Fox, 3rd Devo/T. Smorch
16" - 1st Funkee Monkee/K. McCann, 2nd Smitten/M. Miller, 3rd Dylan/A. Benacquisto
22" - 1st Zack/L Mitchell, 2nd Encore/S. Garrett, 3rd Verve/C. William
26" - 1st Solar/D. Peel, 2nd Presto/T. Smorch, 3rd Scream/A. Braue
8" - 1st Eve/J. Julyan, 2nd Furby/K. Wilson, 3rd Ruby/V. Besthoff
12" - 1st Neil/J. Meyer, 2nd Skye/L. Michael, 3rd Sparkle/P. Gagnon
16" - 1st Juice/M. Topps, 2nd Driven/K. Moureaux, 3rd Kit Kat/L. Vojtech
22" - 1st Kestrel/C. Bates, 2nd Derby/H. Kaluza, 3rd Jive/C. Jones
12" - 1st Masher/D. Fox, 2nd Tommy/M. Foster, 3rd Kona/M. Padgett
16" - 1st Luka/A. Deacon, 2nd Funkee Monkee/K. McCann, 3rd Rush/J. Nyes
22" - 1st Zack/L. Mitchell, 2nd Steeple/K. Terrill, 3rd Maizy/M. Barry
26" - 1st Feature/S. Garrett, 2nd Scream/A. Braue, 3rd Icon/C. Fosty
Sunday, October 17th
1st - Sizzlin Screamin Rushin; Sizzle/K. Holik, Rush/J. Nyes, Scream/A. Braue
2nd - No Recess for Feature & Presto; Recess/K. Cullen, Feature/S. Garrett, Presto/T Smorch
3rd - Running in the Right Direction; Xtreme/J. Crank, Wonder/L. Mecklenburg, Finesse/L. Kucharski
1st - Seller Power!; Juice/M. Topps, Stellar/L. Mecklenburg
2nd Remy can Tango; Remy/T. Smorch, Tango/J. Simon
3rd - Kiba Driven; Kiba/R. Demascio, Driven/K. Moureaux
8" - 1st - Boomer/K. Bowden, 2nd Harley/M. Reznits, 3rd Apple/M. Friedman
12" - 1st Ty/M. Foster, 2nd Dodge/E. Blanchard, 3rd Pekoe/T. Pryce
16" - 1st Reagan/C. Dyer, 2nd Demo/E. Blanchard, 3rd Reilly/C. Dyer
22" - 1st Fable/R. Sanders, 2nd Riggs/E. Armstrong, 3rd Keegan/L. Elkins
12" - 1st Giordo/R. Newman, 2nd Crackers/A. Mueller, 3rd Tiki/M. Plinck
16" - 1st Hemi/E. Evans, 2nd Rodeo/J. Thomas, 3rd Krusher/S. Bols
22" - 1st Maizy/M. Berry, 2nd E-Z/M. Berry, 3rd Rio/T. Salmon
26" - 1st Stuie/R. Sanders, 2nd Rayz'R/M. Sloat, 3rd Dylan/D. Proe
1st - No Recess for Feature & Presto; Recess/K. Cullen, Feature/S. Garrett, Presto/T Smorch
2nd - Sugar Skulls; Pilot/T. Hirsch, Rowdy/C. Hornor, Molly/B. McKnight
3rd - Sable Sensations; Siesta/B. Bicksler, Winnie/D. Paul, Reese/D. Sims
1st - Slick Skillett; Slick/L. Bowers, Skillett/K. James
2nd - Stellar Power; Steller/L. Mecklenburg; Juice/M. Topps
3rd - Bomb Proof; Skid/A. Anderson, Cassie/D. Besche
1st - Reilly with Chris Dyer
2nd - Nova with Meagan Skelton
3rd - Lucy with Susan Scariot
12"- 1st Masher/D. Fox, 2nd Tantrum/J. Dunn, 3rd Zip/I. White
16"- 1st Taser/J. Pinder, 2nd Dylan/A. Benequisto, 3rd Rush/ J. Nyes
22" - 1st Encore/S. Garrett, 2nd Drifter/R. Demascio, 3rd Maizy/M. Berry
26" - 1st Solar/D. Peel, 2nd Wonder/L. Mecklenburg, 3rd Presto/T. Smorch
Support those we work with and keep us going and help
us donate 10% of our proceeds to rescue dogs!
Videos - YouTube Channels
Rob Michalski (largest variety and selection of vids, including winning championship vids)
Photos
Karen Moureaux - Dog Sport Photos