Friday, March 26, 2010

AKC Agility National Results!

Here are some results from the AKC National Agility Championship today that we gathered from the AKC:

ISC STD

4"
1st - Paula Glick & Frazzle (Poodle)
2nd - Mike McCoy & Rusty (Papillion)
3rd - Barbara Scanlan & Taylor (Papillion)
4th - John Willmore & Remy (Dachshund)

8"
1st - Angie Benaquisto & Duncan
2nd - Hedges & Allie
3rd - Rogers & Quill
4th - Sims & Reese

12"
1st - Denise Kilpatrick & Tyler (Shetland Sheepdog)
2nd - Alicia Bismore & Lilly (Poodle)
3rd - Carla McAlister & Moose (Parson Russell Terrier)
4th - Theresa Moyers & Dooley (shetland Sheepdog)

14"
1st - Daneen Fox & Masher (Papillion)
2nd - Dee Anna Gamel & Kelsi (Shetland Sheepdog)
3rd - Janice Taylor & Chip (Papillion)
4th Place - Dorothy Fujimura & Piper (Shetland Sheepdog)

16"
1st - Paulena Renee Hope & Smart As (Border Collie)
2nd - Lauren Duckworth & Adrenalyn (Border Collie)
3rd - Robin Kletke & Vixen (Border Collie)
4th - John Reid & S More (Border Collie)

18"
1st - Angie Benacquisto & Dylan
2nd - Swartzendruber & Rush
3rd - Anderson & Wilder
4th - Bicksler & Siesta

20"
1st - Linda Mecklenburg & Stellar
2nd - Spyr & Rage
3rd - Kirmeier & Robbie
4th - Brown & Bam

24"
1st - Jackie Bludworth & Pete (Border Collie)
2nd - Bonnie Henderson & Ghille (Whippet)
3rd - Joan Hagar/David Vesely & Rocky (Belgian Sheepdog)
4th - Tom Petroni (Handled by Kathy Petroni) & Friday (Flat Coated Retriever)

26"
1st - Daisy Peel & Solar (Border Collie)
2nd - Silvinia Bruera & Maja (Border Collie)
3rd - Greg Leale/Tammy Langer & Derby (Border Collie)
4th - Terry Smorch & Presto (Border Collie)

ISC JWW

4"
1st - Barbara Scanlon & Taylor (Papillion)
2nd - John Willmore & Remy (Dachshund)
3rd -Nancy Lewis & Frazzle (Poodle)

8"
1st - Sandra Rogers & Quill (Parson Russell Terrier)
2nd - Andrea Samuels & Sparkle (Papillon
3rd - Angie Benacquisto & Duncan (Toy Fox Terrier)
4th - Donna Brown & Morgan (Pembroke Welsh Corgi)

12"
1st - Melissa Henning & Savvy (Shetland Sheepdog)
2nd - Jim Payne & Shady (Shetland Sheepdog
3rd - Melissa Henning & Jayci (Shetland Sheepdog
4th - Suzanne Birdsall & Flip (Parson Russell Terrier)

14"
1st - Marcy Mantell & Wave (Shetland Sheepdog)
2nd - Melanie Del Villaggio & Dara (Shetland Sheepdog)
3rd - Daneen Fox & Masher (Papillon)
4th - Jean Lavalley & Spec (Sheltland Sheepdog)

16"
1st - Stella Stanzowski (handled by Denise Thomas) & Cressa (Border Collie
2nd - Rosanne Demascio & Kiba (Border Collie)
3rd - Terry Smorch & Remy (Border Collie)
4th - Kim Crenshaw (handled by Lauren Duckworth) & Adrenalyn (Border Collie)

18"
1st - Meghan McCarthy & Nike (Shetland Sheepdog)
2nd - Diane Goodspeed & Demon (Shetland Sheepdog)
3rd - Maureen Waldron & Mickle (Sheltand Sheepdog)
4th - Kory Kaye & Sir Dagonet (Shetland Sheepdog)

20"
1st - Amanda Shyne & Dilly (Border Collie)
2nd - Cynthia Hornor & Rowdy (Border Collie)
3rd - Janice DeMello & Slick (Border Collie)
4th - Lauren Mitchell & Toby (Border Collie)

24"
1st - Jackie Bludworth & Pete (Border Collie
2nd - Diane Poole & Rookie (Golden Retriever)
3rd - Marlene Jurkovich & Tia (Poodle)
4th - Kimberly Kohls & Jersey (Weimaraner)

26"
1st - Daisy Peel & Solar (Border Collie)
2nd - Jef Blake & Voucher (Border Collie)
3rd - Silvina Bruera & Maja (Border Collie)
4th - Linda Mecklenburg & Wonder (Border Collie)

Also here are the JWW Course and STD Course links.

State Team Final Results:

1st - California
2nd - Ohio
3rd - Texas
4th - Pennsylvania

See the rest here.

More results to be posted tomorrow! Oh and don't forget AgilityVision.com has live stream of the event, so you can sit back in your nice outdoor furniture and watch all the action!

1 comment:

Ann, shetland sheepdog training expert said...

WOW! Congrats to the winners! BTW, I would like to say thank you to the management of AgilityVision.com for letting us watch the events on net! :) This gives us convenience and joy. Thanks much!